MINUTES OF THE FIFTH ACADEMIC COUNCIL MEETING

 

The fifth academic council meeting of the Autonomous Institution was convened on 18.07.14, Friday at 11.00 a.m in Conference Hall. Prof.A.Mala, Principal & Chairman presided over the meeting and briefed about the autonomous status of our college in her address.

Dr.A.Elango, Member Secretary welcomed all the members present in the meeting. Dr.L.Ganeasn, Controller of Examinations presented the agenda before the members for review and approval.

The following members attended the meeting.

Sl.No.

Name

Official Address

Designation in Academic Council

1

Prof.A.Mala

Principal and Chairman, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Chairman

2

Dr.A.Elango

Professor & HOD in Mech.(Lab), ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Member Secretary

3

Dr.S.Balakumaran

Asso.Prof. in Geology, ACCET, Karaikudi-4

 

Internal Expert Member

4

Dr.S.Mohamed Jalaludeen

Professor & HOD in Mech.(W/S), ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

5

Prof.Jebasalma

Professor & HOD in EEE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

6

Prof.I.Muthumani

Asso.Prof. & HOD in ECE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

7

Dr.L.Ganesan

COE  & HOD in CSE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

8

Dr.A.Ramadevi

Professor, HOD in Chemistry, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

9

Dr.V.Rajendran

Asso.Prof. & HOD in Physics, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

10

Prof.V.Gopalan

Asso.Prof. in Mechanical, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

11

Thiru.C.Subramanian

Assist.Prof. in Civil, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

12

Thiru.P.Madasamy

Assist.Prof. in EEE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

Sl.No.

Name

Official Address

Designation in Academic Council

13

Dr.R.H.SureshBapu

Chief Scientist and Head, Central Instrumentation, CECRI, Karaikudi

 

Industrial Expert Member

14

Er.P.Williams Jai

Executive Engineer, Construction Southern Railway, Madurai

Industrial Expert Member

15

Er.K.Srinivasan

Senior General Manager, Service TVS, Madurai

Industrial Expert Member

16

Dr.A.P.Shanthi

Professor, Dept of Computer Science and Engineering, Anna University, Chennai-25.

University Nominee

17

Dr.K.Shanthi

Professor, Dept of Chemistry, Anna University, Chennai-25.

University Nominee

 

 

Dr.M.IssacSolomon Jebamani , Professor and Head, Dept of Civil  Engg, Government College of Technology, Coimbatore , University nominee and Prof.K.Pattabiraman , Operations Head ,Tata Consultancies Service, Industrial Expert Member informed their inability to attend the meeting due to other official commitments.

After detailed deliberations, all the members unanimously agreed to adopt the resolutions mentioned in the following items.

ITEM NO. 1

AGENDA 1:  To consider and approve the revised curriculum 2015 for all UG , PG and Part Time

Resolution: It is resolved to approve the curriculum for all semesters recommended in the fifth Board of Studies of  the following disciplines .

1. Civil Engineering

2. Mechanical Engineering

3. Electrical & Electronics Engineering

4. Electronics & Communication Engineering

5. Computer Science & Engineering

6. Science & Humanities

ITEM NO. 2

AGENDA 2:  To approve the procedure followed as per Regulations 2011 for all U.G, P.G and Part time candidates admitted from  2015-16 as regulation 2015

Resolution: It is resolved to approve the regulation 2015 as recommended in the fifth BOS for the students admitted from the academic year 2015-2016 as regulation 2015.

ITEM NO. 3

AGENDA 3:  To consider and approve the common resolutions made in the Fifth BOS of  all the branches

  1. Introduction of Fast Track system.

b) Modification in Internal Marks.

               c) Inclusion of Communication lab without any credit

 

Resolution:

  1. It is resolved unanimously to accept the introduction of fast track  system for the students to avail complete eighth semester for Industrial projects .
  2. It is recommended fast track system can be availed by the students who have scored 7 and above CGPA upto 4th semester without arrear and also should  secured  85 % of attendance. 
  3. It is resolved to increase the internal marks from 20 marks to 30 marks. The weightage of the internal marks to be awarded as follows, for UG, PG and Part Time.

 

Revised pattern of the Internal Assessment

Theory Courses

Series Test

20 marks

Assignment

          5 marks

Attendance

          5 marks

Practical Courses

Continuous Assessment

         20 marks

Model Test

          10 marks

5. It is resolved that the Communication and soft skill (VI sem) lab be merged with Technical English-II with 4 credit.( LTPC  3 0 2 4) for all branches

6. Three elective subjects are to be offered in Final Semester B.E

7. Instead  of Fundamentals of Computing, Programming in C is included for all the branches, of I Sem.

 ITEM NO. 4

AGENDA 4: To approve the programme specific recommendations made   

      in  various BOS.

Resolution:  It is resolved and  approved  the programme specific

     recommendations with the following modification

EEE :  Environmental Science and Engineering to be included as a core subject. Syllabus for chemistry is to be framed by combining Chemistry I & II and Chemistry –II in Regulation 2011 is removed, for Regulation 2015.

ECE :  6 Theory and 3 Lab pattern to be followed

CSE   : 8086 Microprossor,  Microcontroller and Embedded System  

             are to be included.

   Data structure - I theory is included in sem II, by replacing chemistry – II –

   and combining Chemistry- I & II in  I semester.

   Date structure – I Lab is included, in place of Computer Practice Lab-II

   System Software software is removed are the relevant contents are added in PCD.

                       ITEM NO. 5

AGENDA 5: To change the range of marks in the award of letter grades in

                       Regulation 2015

Existing pattern

Suggested pattern

Letter Grade

Range of Marks

Letter Grade

 Range of Marks

S

90 - 100

S

 91 - 100

A

80 - 89

A

 81 - 90

B

70 - 79

B

 71 - 80

C

60 - 69

C

 61 - 70

D

56 - 59

D

 57 - 60

E

50 - 55

E

 50 - 56

U

<50

U

 <50

I

Prevented

I

 Prevented

W

Withdrawal

W

 Withdrawal

WH

With Held

WH

 With Held

 

Resolution:  It is resolved to follow the existing pattern of grade system. 

 

ITEM NO. 6

AGENDA 6: To approve the minutes of the result passing board meetings held

                       on 02.01.2014 and 12.05.2014

Resolution:  It is resolved to approve  the minutes of the result passing board meetings held on 2.01.2014 and 12.05.2014.

 

ITEM NO. 7

AGENDA 7: To approve  the minutes of the Disciplinary committee meeting

                      (to enquire the malpractice cases) held on 21.01.2014 and  09.07.2014

Resolution: It is resolved to approve the minutes of the Disciplinary committee meeting  held on 21.01.2014 and  09.07.2014.

 

ITEM NO. 8

AGENDA 8: To approve the schedule of conducting arrear theory examinations ahead of regular theory exams schedule on week ends.

Resolution:  It is resolved to  approve the conduct of arrear theory examinations planned  to be  schedule on Saturdays and Sundays six weeks ahead of commencement of regular theory  examinations.

ITEM NO. 9

AGENDA 9: To approve the minutes of the Finance Committee meeting held

                       on 25.05.2014

Resolution:  It is resolved to approve the minutes of the Finance Committee meeting held on 25.05.2014.

Sl.No.

Name

Official Address

Designation in Academic Council

Signature

1

Prof.A.Mala

Principal and Chairman, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Chairman

 

2

Dr.A.Elango

Professor & HOD in Mech.(Lab), ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Member Secretary

 

3

Dr.S.Balakumaran

Asso.Prof. in Geology, ACCET, Karaikudi-4

 

Internal Expert Member

 

4

Dr.S.Mohamed Jalaludeen

Professor & HOD in Mech.(W/S), ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

5

Prof.Jebasalma

Professor & HOD in EEE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

6

Prof.I.Muthumani

Asso.Prof. & HOD in ECE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

7

Dr.L.Ganesan

COE  & HOD in CSE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

8

Dr.A.Ramadevi

Professor, HOD in Chemistry, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

9

Dr.V.Rajendran

Asso.Prof. & HOD in Physics, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

10

Prof.V.Gopalan

Asso.Prof. in Mechanical, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

11

Thiru.C.Subramanian

Assist.Prof. in Civil, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

12

Thiru.P.Madasamy

Assist.Prof. in EEE, ACCET, Karaikudi-4.

Internal Expert Member

 

13

Dr.R.H.SureshBapu

Chief Scientist and Head, Central Instrumentation, CECRI, Karaikudi

 

Industrial Expert Member

 

14

Er.P.Williams Jai

Executive Engineer, Construction Southern Railway, Madurai

Industrial Expert Member

 

15

Er.K.Srinivasan

Senior General Manager, Service TVS, Madurai

Industrial Expert Member

 

16

Dr.A.P.Shanthi

Professor, Dept of Computer Science and Engineering, Anna University, Chennai-25.

University Nominee

 

17

Dr.K.Shanthi

Professor, Dept of Chemistry, Anna University, Chennai-25.

University Nominee